Loading...

Making Use of Coopco.

We build digital workflow solutions for Cooperative organisations with components that are needed to run every management and financial process.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Coopco Technology Limited has developed this document to explain how we may collect, retain, process, share and transfer your Personal Data when you visit our Sites, use our Services, or any of the Digital Products developed and managed for our customers.

This Privacy Policy applies to our website, and its associated domains, subdomains, alongside all mobile applications for our Customers (collectively, our "Services"). By accessing or using our Service, you signify that you have read, understood, and agree to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time as we are keen on committing to protecting your privacy. Be rest assured that we will notify you of such change by revising the date at the top of this policy, sending you an email notification to this effect and also effecting this on all our platforms (Website, Twitter, LinkedIn, and Instagram). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy to be kept abreast of our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy, you should contact us on hello@coopco.com.ng

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Nigeria without regard to its conflict of laws provision. You consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in connection with any action or dispute arising between the parties under or in connection with this Privacy Policy except for those individuals who may have rights to make claims under Privacy Shield. The laws of Nigeria, excluding its conflicts of law rules, shall govern this Agreement and your use of our Services. Your use of our Services may also be subject to other local, state, national, or international laws.

By using our Services, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you should not use our Services. Continued use of our Services, direct engagement with us, or following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy that do not significantly affect the use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you accept those changes.

Eligibility

Our Services are intended solely for persons who, if they are a natural person, are three(3) years of age or older, and any registration by, use of or access to our Services by any natural person under 3 is unauthorised, unlicensed and in violation of this Policy.

Definitions and Key Terms

To help explain things as clearly as possible in this Privacy Policy, every time any of these terms are referenced to, they are strictly defined as:

  •   Cookie: small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your web browser. It is used to identify your browser, provide analytics, and remember information about you such as your language preference or login information.
  •   Company: when this policy mentions “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our,” it refers to Coopco Technology Limited that is responsible for your information under this Privacy Policy.
  •   Country: where Coopco Technology Limited or the owners/founders of Coopco Technology Limited are based, in this case is Nigeria.
  •   Customer or User: refers to the company, organisation or person that signs up to use the Coopco Technology Limited Services to manage the relationships with their direct customers, or service users.
  •   Device: any internet connected device such as a phone, tablet, computer or any other device that can be used to visit Coopco Technology Limited and use the Services.
  •   IP address: every device connected to the Internet is assigned a number known as an Internet protocol (IP) address. These numbers are usually assigned in geographic blocks. An IP address can often be used to identify the location from which a device is connecting to the Internet.
  •   Personnel: refers to those individuals who are employed by Coopco Technology Limited or are under contract to perform a service on behalf of one of the parties.
  •   Personal Data: any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information including a personal identification number allows for the identification of a natural person.
  •   Services: refers to the services provided by Coopco Technology Limited as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this platform.
  •   Third-party service: refers to advertisers, contest sponsors, promotional and marketing partners, and others who provide our content or whose products or services we think may interest you.
  •   Website: Coopco Technology Limited's site, which can be accessed via this URL: https://coopco.tech/
  •   You: a person or entity that is registered with Coopco Technology Limited to use the Services.

The information we collect directly from our customers and users includes;

  •   Full Name.
  •   Work Information.
  •   Phone Number.
  •   Email Address.
  •   Date of Birth.
  •   Number of Identification.
  •   Referee Information.
  •   Bank Account Number.
  •   Home Address.

We also collect information from mobile devices for a better user experience, although these features are completely optional:

Camera (Signature): Granting camera permission allows the user to directly take a picture of user's signature to aprove loans as a guarantor to loans. You can safely deny camera permissions for this app.

Location (GPS): Location data helps to create an accurate representation of your interests, and this can be used to bring more targeted and relevant ads to potential customers.

Use of Personal Data

Coopco Technology Limited is based in Nigeria and the information we collect is governed by the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR). By accessing or using the Services or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of information in and to Nigeria. The reason behind the collection of your personal Data is to give you an efficient, enjoyable and secure client experience. Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  •   To create your account.
  •   To verify your identity in order to prevent fraud.
  •   To process records of transactions.
  •   To send periodic emails.
  •   To personalise your experience, improve the services and provide advertisements, content or features that match user profiles or interests.
  •   To send you technical notices, and carry out technical analysis in order to improve our Services.
  •   To contact and respond to you at any time through your provided telephone number, email address or other contact details when necessary.
  •   Carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

We continually strive to improve our app offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you and to improve customer service, your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

Disclosure of Information

Coopco Technology Limited is vested with the responsibility of privacy and confidentiality due to the existing regulations in Nigeria and this places the onus on us to never disclose user information in ways not otherwise described in this policy.

However, in this prevailing times, we cannot ensure full non-disclosure as we may be forced to disclose information to the government, law enforcement agencies, and third party service providers. This is majorly so for the performance of a task carried out in the interest of the public, for the purpose of protecting your vital interest, for the performance of a contract to which you are a party to and also where you have expressly given us consent to disclose same.

As a matter of policy, we do not sell or rent any personally identifiable information about you to any third party. However, the following describes some of the ways that your personally identifiable information may be disclosed:

- Disclosure to third party service providers.

We may share your information with third party service providers who we may employ to perform tasks on our behalf. These information is to be kept securely and confidentially for the purpose in which the service providers were employed. In Coopco Technology Limited we require that these parties agree to process such Personal Data based on our instructions and in compliance with the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. They are also to dispose of such information in line with the NDPR when it is no longer in use, unless they are under a legal obligation to retain the information.

We may engage trusted third party service providers to perform functions and provide services to us, such as hosting and maintaining our servers and the app, database storage and management, e-mail management, storage marketing, customer service and fulfilling orders for products and services you may purchase through the app. We will likely share your personal information, and possibly some non-personal information, with these third parties to enable them to perform these services for us and for you.

We may share portions of our log file data, including IP addresses, for analytics purposes with third parties such as web analytics partners, application developers, and ad networks. If your IP address is shared, it may be used to estimate general location and other technographics such as connection speed, whether you have visited the app in a shared location, and type of the device used to visit the app. They may aggregate information about our advertising and what you see on the app and then provide auditing, research and reporting for us and our advertisers.

- Disclosure of your Information for National Security.

We may also disclose personal and non-personal information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate in order to respond to claims, legal process (including subpoenas), to protect our rights and interests or those of a third party, the safety of the public or any person, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or to otherwise comply with applicable court orders, laws, rules and regulations.

- Disclosure to Credit registry.

Credit registry is a reporting financial institution that supports the state’s role as a supervisor of financial institutions. When a user is in default of payment, his data can be sent to the Credit registry to reduce his reputational collateral.

- Where and when you expressly consent to the disclosure.

Data Security

Our major aim to retain privacy for our users and clients is Data security. At Coopco Technology Limited we adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password and data stored on our site. We ensure that your information is secured against all foreseeable hazards and breaches such as theft, cyber-attack, viral attack, dissemination, and manipulations of any kind.

We have taken measures to comply with the provision of security facilities for the protection of your Personal Data through the set-up of firewalls, limited access to specified authorized individuals, encryption and continuous capacity building for relevant personnel. We therefore have digital and physical security measures to limit and eliminate possibilities of data privacy breach incidents.

Information Security

Our information security policy is supported by a wide-range of processes and procedures, and we store information in access-controlled premises or electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. All of our employees, officers and third-party providers with access to confidential information are subject to access controls and confidentiality obligations, and we require our third-party data storage providers to comply with appropriate information security industry standards.

Information Update

We collect information you voluntarily provide to us. We use the information collected for Human Resources purposes in order to administer benefits to you.

You may contact us in order to update or correct your information, change your preferences with respect to communications and other information you receive from us, or receive a record of the information we have relating to you. Such updates, corrections, changes and deletions will have no effect on other information that we maintain, or information that we have provided to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy prior to such update, correction, change or deletion.

Note that while we continually strive to ensure that our systems and controls are updated to reflect technological changes, you as a user should also help us to keep your information secure by ensuring that any user name or password in relation to our online services is kept strictly confidential to you and not be made available to any other person. When a foul play is noticed on your account you should stop using the account and notify us immediately.

Also, if you communicate with us using a non-secure mechanism, you assume the risks that such communications between us are intercepted, not received, delayed, corrupted or are received by persons other than the intended recipient.

Your Rights As A Data Subject

The law gives you certain rights in respect to your Personal Data held about you. Below is a highlight of some of those rights. At any point while we are in possession of or processing your Personal Data, you, the Data Subject has the following rights:

- RIGHT OF ACCESS – You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

- RIGHT TO RECTIFY – You have the right to correct the Personal Data we hold about you that is inaccurate.

- RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN – In certain circumstances you may ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our record.

Data Retention

We will hold your Personal Data on our systems for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and follow our internal data retention policies and comply with other legal and regulatory obligations.

This is also the case for anyone that we share your information with and who carries out services on our behalf. When we no longer need to use your information and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, we’ll either remove it from our systems or depersonalise it so that we can't identify you.

Data Deletion

An individual has the right to erasure also known as the right to be forgotten. The principle underpinning this right is to enable an individual to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

Note that Coopco Technology Limited processes or stores all personal data in fully vetted, Data Policy Act compliant vendors. When your account is inactive, we store all conversations and personal data for up to 6 years. In cases where your account is deleted, Coopco Technology Limited doesn’t hold your data not longer than 90 days.

However, the Company can refuse to delete your data for legal and governmental reasons.

Breach or Privacy Violation

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to Personal Data, Coopco Technology Limited shall within 72 (Seventy-Two) hours of having knowledge of such breach report the details of the breach to NITDA.

Furthermore, where we ascertain that such breach is detrimental to your rights and freedoms in relation to your Personal Data, we shall within 7 (Seven) days of having knowledge of the occurrence of such breach take steps to inform you of the breach incident, the risk to your rights and freedoms resulting from such breach and any course of action to remedy such breach.

Disclaimer

We may display, include or make available third-party content (including data, information, applications and other products services) or provide links to third-party websites or services ("Third- Party Services").

You acknowledge and agree that Coopco Technology Limited shall not be responsible for any Third-Party Services, including their accuracy, completeness, timeliness, validity, copyright compliance, legality, decency, quality or any other aspect thereof. Coopco Technology Limited does not assume and shall not have any liability or responsibility to you or any other person or entity for any Third-Party Services. Third-Party Services and links thereto are provided solely as a convenience to you and you access and use them entirely at your own risk and subject to such third parties' terms and conditions.

Updates

This Page was last updated on 08/10/2022. We may amend this page from time to time. We will always post an updated copy on our website. Please check this page periodically for updates.

If you have any questions about any of the sections above, please contact us: hello@coopco.com.ng

Supercharge Your Cooperative Society

image
image
image
image
image